Privacy

This website is owned and maintained by the UNESCO Chair for Cultural Diversity and Social Justice, which is hosted by the Alfred Deakin Institute and based at Deakin University in Melbourne, Australia.

The address of this website is: https://www.unesco-cdsj.com.

When you visit this site, we may collect your personal information as well as data about your interaction with our website.

Deakin university is committed to responsible collection and management of personal information consistent with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and in accordance with Deakin’s Privacy Policy.

Automated collection of data

We use functional, analytical and tracking cookies (or similar technologies) which are saved to your web browser to personalise your visit to our website. For this purpose, the cookie collects your IP address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your visit, and the identity of your browser.

We collect data using cookies to help us better understand how people use this website and to give website visitors a better experience. You can choose not to accept cookies by opting-out of Google Analytics.

For more information about how we use the data that we collect, contact us.

Collection from you

This website collects personal information that you provide when you:

  • make a comment,
  • request information,
  • complete online surveys and forms, or
  • contact us through our Contact Us page.

We collect this personal information to fulfil your request, reply to your comment and facilitate your participation in surveys.

If you choose not to accept cookies or supply your personal information, we may not be able to personalise your experience, provide you with access to restricted websites, or fulfill your request and it may limit your ability to participate in surveys and other feedback activities.

Read more about Deakin’s Privacy policies


Notice: ob_end_flush(): failed to send buffer of zlib output compression (0) in /home/unitwi5/public_html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5420